Credits

General editors

Norbert Kilian, Ralf Hand, Eckhard von Raab-Straube

____________

Common Data Model (CDM) Library, Taxonomic Editor, CDM Data Portal development and data imports

BGBM Research and Development Group Biodiversity Informatics, Wouter Addink (Naturalis, Leiden), Benjamin R. Clark (University of Oxford), James Davy (formerly Royal Museum for Central Africa, Tervuren (RMCA), now EC Joint Research Centre, Ispra), Gregor Hagedorn (Museum für Naturkunde, Berlin), Pere Roca Ristol (formerly Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, now EC Joint Research Centre, Ispra), Ben Stöver (University of Münster), Franck Theeten (RMCA).

Distribution maps / EDIT Representational State Transfer (REST) services: Hosting and maintenance: Royal Museum for Central Africa, Tervuren (RMCA), contact: Patricia Mergen (Liaison Officer); development: James Davy (formerly RMCA, Tervuren, now EC Joint Research Centre, Ispra), Pere Roca Ristol (formerly Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, now EC Joint Research Centre, Ispra),  Andreas Kohlbecker (BGBM Berlin-Dahlem), Franck Theeten (RMCA).

____________

Data research, compilation and input

General Editors, assisted by Virginia Boye, Moritz Krell, Charlene Otremba, Marius Schlegelmilch, Ronny Sommerer, Gerda Trost (Berlin); Roswitha Bethge, Ingrid Kelm (Library BGBM); Jaromir Kucera, Marek Slovak (Bratislava).

____________

Data and image contributors

Al-Gharaibeh, Mohammad (Irbid; Jordan)
Anderberg, Anna-Lena (Stockholm; Sweden)
Anderberg, Arne (Stockholm; Sweden)
Bach, Anja (Schondorf; Germany)
Blittersdorff, Robert von (Sumbawanga; Tanzania)
Boufford, David E. (Cambridge, MA; USA)
Byers, Elizabeth A. (Elkins, WV; USA)
Christodoulou, Charalambos S. (Lefkosia; Cyprus)
Conti, Fabio (Barisciano; Italy)
Deng, Tao (Kunming; China)
Dong, Hong-Jin (Kunming; China
Doostmohammadi, Moslem (Tehran, Iran)
Dürbye, Thomas (Berlin; Germany)
Enke, Neela (Berlin; Germany)
Feulner, Gary F. (Dubai; United Arab Emirates)
Funk, Vicki A. (Washington, D.C.; USA)
Galasso, Gabriele (Milano; Italy)
Gemeinholzer, Birgit (Berlin; Germany)
Ghafoor, Abdul (Callaghan; NSW, Australia)
Güzel, Murat Erdem (Trabzon, Turkey)
Haškovec, Cedrik (Praha; Czech Republic)
Haškovec, Stepanka (Praha; Czech Republic)
Henning, Tilo (Berlin; Germany)
Hu, Guo-Xiong (Kunming; China)
Kalheber, Heinz (Runkel; Germany)
Kamari, Georgia (Patras; Greece)
Kelley, Susan L. (Boston, MA; USA)
Kim, Seung-Chul (Suwon; South Korea)
Kofinas, Giannis (Imittos; Greece)
Kreisch, Werner (Berlin; Germany)
Kyriakopoulos, Charalambos (Patras; Greece)
Lauterbach, Daniel (Berlin; Germany)
Lazkov, Georgy A. (Bishkek; Kirgizstan)
Li, Xin-Hui (Kunming; China)
Li, Yan-Bo (Kunming; China)
Makris, Christodoulos (Lemessos; Cyprus)
Maity, Debabrata (Calcutta; India)
Meierott, Lenz (Gerbrunn; Germany)
Mies, Bruno (Essen; Germany)
Monge, Marcelo (Campinas, SP; Brazil)
Mutke, Jens (Bonn; Germany)
Niederbichler, Christian (Schondorf; Germany)
Niketić, Marjan (Belgrade; Serbia)
Parolly, Gerald (Berlin; Germany)
Parsons, Bob (Melbourne; Australia)
Pasche, Erich (Wuppertal; Germany)
Pils, Gerhard (Spittal; Austria)
Rabe, Katharina (Berlin; Germany)
Ree, Richard H. (Chicago, IL; USA)
Reichert, Hans (Trier; Germany)
Rich, Tim C. G. (Cardiff; United Kingdom)
Schuhwerk, Franz (Munich; Germany)
Sennikov, Alexander (Helsinki; Finland)
Sergeev, Alexey (Doha; Qatar)
Smalla, Milan (Berlin; Germany)
Sukhorukov, Alexander (Moscow; Russia)
Sun, Hang (Kunming; China)
Tang, Yin (Kunming; China)
Thiv, Mike (Stuttgart, Germany)
Tian, Qianfu (Qijiang, Chongqing; China)
Tomović, Gordana (Belgrade; Serbia)
Uhlemann, Ingo (Liebenau; Germany)
Ulrich, Robert (Tübingen; Germany)
Wang, Huanchong (Kunming; China)
Wang, Ze-Huan (Kunming; China)
Wang, Zhiwei (Kunming; China)
Willing, Eckhard (Dessau-Roßlau; Germany)
Yin, Zhi-Jian (Kunming; China)
Zhang, Jianwen (Kunming; China)